top of page

Personal information we collect

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”. 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies: 
- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. 
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. 
- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking about Device Information. 

Remaining Anonymous or Using a Pseudonym

You may choose to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when contacting us, unless a legal obligation requires you to identify yourself. 


Please note that if you choose not to provide your contact details or sufficient information, it may limit our ability to respond to your request or properly investigate any complaints you may have. In some cases, it may be impractical for us to provide our services to you if you choose to remain unidentified.

 

How do we use your personal information? 

 

We use the Device Information to: 
- Communicate with you; 
- Screen our services for potential risk or fraud; and 
- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). 

Sharing your Personal Information 

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. 

De-Identify Information

We may de-identify information about an individual so that it can no longer be associated with that individual. We may then use and disclose the de-identified information in the course of our business operations. Additionally, we may aggregate information regarding the usage of our services and publicly disclose such aggregated information in the course of our business operations.

Overseas Disclosure

We may disclose personal information to recipients located in a different State than you, as well as recipients located outside of the United States. We may also disclose personal information to contractors located outside of the United States and use offshore servers for data storage.

In order to ensure the protection of your personal information, we take commercially reasonable steps to prevent any overseas recipient from breaching the Privacy Act of 1974.

We will not transfer your personal information to a recipient in a foreign country unless we have established the appropriate protections in compliance with relevant privacy laws.

Direct Marketing

We may use your personal information, including your contact details, to provide you with information about our services, as well as those of third parties that we believe may be of interest to you.

Occasionally, we may contact you by telephone or send you direct marketing material. However, you have the right to opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time. If you no longer wish to receive marketing information or prefer not to receive marketing information through a specific channel (such as email, telephone, SMS, or mail), please let us know.

To opt out of email marketing communications, simply use the unsubscribe option that is available within the email. If you cannot find an unsubscribe or opt-out option, please contact us and we will assist you with the process.

Behavioral advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:
- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/. 

Do not track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser. 

Your rights

You have a right to access the personal information that we hold about you. To obtain such information, all you have to do is contact us. We won't charge you any fees for your access request, but we may need to recover our reasonable costs for providing you with this information.

 

Please note that when you request access to personal information, we may have to verify your identity before releasing it to you. In some cases, we may not be able to provide you with all of your personal information, or exceptions to access under the Privacy Act may apply. For example, if giving you access to the information would unreasonably affect someone else's privacy. If we cannot provide access, we will explain why.

 

Our goal is to maintain accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant, and not misleading personal information about you. If you believe any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please reach out to us. We will take reasonable steps to correct it.

 

However, there may be some circumstances where we cannot correct your personal information. In such cases, if we cannot reach an agreement, you have the right to request that a note or statement regarding the correction request be attached to the file containing your personal information.

 

Security and Data retention

We employ reasonable safeguards and security measures to protect the personal information we hold about you from risks such as misuse, interference, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. Our measures include physical and electronic security protocols and training for our staff and contractors to handle personal information appropriately. We also vet our third-party providers to ensure they meet our high standards for securing your information.

 

However, it's important to note that the internet is not a completely secure environment. Despite our due diligence, we cannot guarantee the security of information provided to us electronically or stored in electronic form.

 

We only retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, as permitted or required by the Privacy Act, or as mandated by other applicable laws. 

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. 

Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18. 

Contact us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to exercise your rights, please contact us by e‑mail at info@soco36.com 

bottom of page